Core iARTA Faculty/Staff

David Stout

Music Composition and Studio Art

Professor, Coordinator of iARTA live cinema, performance art, video-dance, live action film and animation, interactive video, immersive media installation, electro-acoustic music composition, sound-art and collaborative methods

Stephen Lucas

Music Composition

Lead Creative Programmer multimedia composition, new media, interactive performance and installation, web-based media, virtual reality

Associated iARTA Faculty and Researchers

Martin Back

Studio Art

Senior Lecturer new media art

David Bard-Schwarz

Music History, Theory, and Ethnomusicology

Associate Professor, MOEBIUS Editor psychoanalysis, culture, music

Marco Buongiorno Nardelli

Physics

University Distinguished Research Professor theoretical and computational materials physics

Shelley Cushman

Dance and Theatre

Professor choreography, movement therapy

Alicia Eggert

Studio Art

Assistant Professor; Sculpture Program Director sculpture

Shengli Fu

Electrical Engineering

Professor, Chair of Electrical Engineering coding and information theory, wireless communications, speech and visual signal processing

Oscar Garcia

Electrical Engineering

Professor speech, music, sound

Panayiotis Kokoras

Music Composition

Assistant Professor, Director of CEMI acoustic and electroacoustic composition

Melinda Levin

Radio, Television and Film

Professor, Director of MFA program in Documentary Production and Studies Expertise: documentary filmmaking

Paho Mann

Studio Art

Assistant Professor traditional and digital photography

Jon Christopher Nelson

Music Composition

Professor, Associate Dean for Operations in the College of Music electroacoustic music, physical modeling, synthesis

Jennifer Way

Art History

Professor art history, cultural theory

Mary Lynn Babcock

Dance and Theatre

Associate Professor choreography, interactive media

Ryan Bennett

Astronomy

Planetarium Manager Dome Projection

Benjamin Dubansky

Biological Sciences

Research Scientist Developmental Physiology

Joseph Klein

Music Composition

Distinguished Teaching Professor, Composition Division Chair acoustic music, intermedia, text-based composition

Shawn Lopez

Visual Arts and Design

CVAD FabLab Manager Digital Fabrication

Andrew May

Music Composition

Associate Professor composition, interactive computer music

James Thurman

Studio Art

Associate Professor 3D design, metalsmithing & jewelry, sculpture, installation, tableware, contemporary craft

Marcus Young

Materials Science and Engineering

Assistant Professor, Associate Department Chair for Undergraduate Materials Science Program development, processing, and characterization of structural alloys

Affiliated Off-Campus Members

Cory Metcalf

new media

Seth Shafer

electroacoustic and multimedia composition

Jenny Vogel

new media

Affiliated iARTA Graduate Assistants

Michael Smith

CEMI Graduate Assistant composition, multimedia

Christopher Poovey

CEMI and iARTA Graduate Assistant composition, creative coding